COMP Leadership

Chair (2021)

Daniel Ortwine

Ortwine Consulting LLC

Traverse City, MI

dan.ortwine_AT_gmail.com

Chair-Elect (2022)

Jana Shen, Ph.D.

University of Maryland

Baltimore, MD

Jana.Shen_AT_rx.umaryland.edu

Immediate Past Chair (2020)

Newsletter (2021)

Seonah Kim, Ph.D.

Colorado State University

Fort Collins, CO

Seonah.Kim_AT_colostate.edu

Secretary (2021-2023)

Katrina Lexa, Ph.D.

Denali Therapeutics

San Francisco, CA

katrina.lexa_AT_gmail.com

Assistant Secretary (2021-2023)

Olexandr Isayev, Ph.D.

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA

olexandr_AT_cmu.edu

Treasurer (2019-2021)

Lewis Whitehead, Ph.D.

1910 Genetics

Cambridge, MA

lewisthejust_AT_gmail.com

Assistant Treasurer (2019-2021)

Minority Affairs

Shanadeen Begay, Ph.D.

Northeastern University

Boston, MA

shanadeen_AT_gmail.com

Councilor I (2019-2021)

Christine M. Aikens, Ph.D.

Kansas State University

Manhattan, KS

cmaikens_AT_ksu.edu

Councilor II (2020-2022)

Journal of Molecular Graphics & Modelling Editor (COMP Liaison)

Sticker Designer

Emilio Xavier Esposito, Ph.D.

exeResearch LLC

East Lansing, MI

emilio.esposito_AT_gmail.com


Councilor III (2021-2023)

Emilio Gallicchio, Ph.D.

Brooklyn College

Brooklyn, NY

egallicchio_AT_brooklyn.cuny.edu


Alternate Councilor I (2019-2021)

Vanda Glezakou, Ph.D.

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Richland, WA

Vanda.Glezakou _AT_pnnl.gov

Alternate Councilor II (2020-2022)

Kira Armacost, Ph.D.

GlaxoSmithKline

Philadelphia, PA

kira.x.armacost _AT_gsk.com

Robert Paton

Alternate Councilor III (2021-2023)

Sticker Designer

Robert Paton, Ph.D.

Colorado State University

Fort Collins, CO

robert.paton _AT_colostate.edu

Program Chair (2021)

Lee Woodcock, Ph.D.

University of South Florida

Tampa, FL

hlw_AT_usf.edu

Program Co-Chair (2021)

Alex Dickson, Ph.D.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI

alexrdAT_msu.edu

Program Co-Chair (2021)

Maria Nagan, Ph.D.

Stony Brook University

Stony Brook, NY

maria.nagan_AT_stonybrook.edu

Undergraduate Programming Chair (2021)

Ashley Ringer McDonald, Ph.D.

Cal Poly

San Luis Obispo, CA

armcdona_AT_calpoly.edu

Multidisciplinary Program Planning Group (2021)

Luke E. K. Achenie, Ph.D.

Virginia Tech University

Blacksburg, VA

achenie AT vt.edu

COMP Award Coordinator (2021)

Carlos Simmerling, Ph.D.

Stony Brook University

Stony Brook, NY

carlos.simmerling_AT_stonybrook.edu

COMP Award Coordinator (2021)

Adrian Roitberg, Ph.D.

University of Florida

Gainesville, FL

roitberg_AT_qtp.ufl.edu

Social Media Coordinator (2021)

Heidi Klem

Colorado State University

Fort Collins, CO

Heidi.Klem_AT_colostate.edu

Social Media Coordinator (2021)

Lauren Raguette

Stony Brook University

Stony Brook, NY

Lauren.Raguette_AT_
stonybrook.edu

Media & Member Relations (2021)

Y. Jane Tseng, Ph.D.

National Taiwan University

Taipei, Taiwan

yjtseng_AT_csie.ntu.edu.tw

Bylaws Chair (2021)

Edward Sherer, Ph.D.

Merck

Rahway, NJ

edward_sherer_AT_merck.com

COMP Members-at-Large

Members-at-Large are former COMP Executive Committee members that continued to champion the COMP division and are still active in either the COMP division or the ACS.

Veerabahu Shanmugasundaram, Ph.D.

Celgene

Cambridge, MA

veerabahu.shanmugasundaram_AT_gmail.com

Veer was COMP's Secretary for several years and is active in leading Boston Area Group for Informatics and Modeling (BAGIM).

Wendy Cornell, Ph.D.

IBM

Yorktown Heights, NY

cornell_AT_us.ibm.com

Wendy is an active member of the Committee on Chemical Abstract Services (CCAS) where she was CCAS' chair for three years (term-limit).

Terry Stouch, Ph.D.

Science for Solutions, LLC

Princeton, NJ

tstouch_AT_gmail.com

Terry has been a longstanding past councilor for COMP.